Route Information:
Kandiyohi County - KAT makes stops in the following cities:

• Atwater
• Blomkest
• Kandiyohi
• Lake Lillian
• New London
• Pennock
• Prinsburg
• Raymond
• Spicer
• Sunburg
City of Willmar:
KAT stops at the following locations on an hourly basis. Please check the bus route schedules for exact times. Schedules are available at the KAT office upon request and on the buses. The routes are also posted at most of these locations:

• Ridgewater College
• 24th St NW (ON DEMAND)
• Regency West
• Hi-Rise (Lakeview Apartments)
• Highland Apartments
• Family Practice Medical Center
• Becker Bus Station
• West Central Industries (ON DEMAND)
• Willow Run Apts (5th Street SW) (ON DEMAND)
• Affiliated Medical Center (ACMC)
• Skylark Mall
• Target
• Cub Foods
• Wal-Mart












• 9th Street SE & 20th Ave SE (ON DEMAND)
• Dana Heights (ON DEMAND)
• Somerset Apts (15th St. SE) (ON DEMAND)
• Kandi Mall
• Cash Wise
• Woodland Centers
• YMCA (ON DEMAND)
• 7th Ave SE Bus Sign (ON DEMAND)
• 511 Lakeland Drive (Lakeland Dr. SE) (ON DEMAND)
• 407B Cardinal Apts
• Meadow Brook Apts (Becker Ave SE) (ON DEMAND)
• Regency East
• Health & Human Services Building
(ON DEMND) = Bus stops are designated meeting places in the city that are often, but sporadically throughout the day. Passengers need to call to request a pick up at these locations; the bus does not stop unless it has been prescheduled.

 

Transit Schedule: Monday - Friday Route
Click Here for a Printed Version

Route
1
2
3
Noon
4
5
6
Ridgewater College (17)
Call for Ride
9:21
10:57
NA
1:00
2:21
3:57
Regency West (19)
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
NA
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Lakeview Apts (Hi-Rise) (2)
8:10
9:31
11:07
12:00
1:10
2:31
4:07
Highland Apartments (3)
8:15
9:36
11:12
12:05
1:15
2:36
4:12
Family Practice Med Center
8:18
9:39
11:15
12:15
1:18
2:39
4:15
Becker Bus Station
8:21
9:42
11:18
1:21
1:21
2:42
4:18
West Central Industries
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
12:35
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Affiliated Medical Center (5)
8:30
9:51
11:27
12:45
1:30
2:51
4:27
Skylark Mall (6)
8:33
9:54
11:30
12:48
1:33
2:54
4:30
Target (23)
8:38
9:59
11:35
12:53
1:38
2:59
4:35
Cub Foods (8)
8:40
10:01
11:37
12:55
1:40
3:01
4:37
Wal-Mart (7)
8:42
10:03
11:39
12:57
1:42
3:03
4:39
Bus Stop Sign S.E. Dana Dr (16)
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Kandi Mall (9)
8:48
10:09
11:45
1:03
1:48
3:09
4:45
Cash Wise (10)
8:49
10:10
11:46
1:04
1:49
3:10
4:46
Woodland Centers
8:51
10:12
11:48
1:06
1:51
3:12
4:48
YMCA
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Cardinal Apartments 407B (11)
9:00
10:21
11:57
1:15
2:00
3:21
4:57
Regency East (20)
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Call for Ride
Health & Human Services Bldg (13)
9:11
10:32
12:08
1:26
2:11
3:32
Call for Ride

 

Transit Schedule: Saturday Route #1
ROUTE DEVIATIONS REQUIRE 24 HRS ADVANCE RESERVATION
Click Here for a Printed Version

Route
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Regency West (19)
On Demand
9:15
10:32
N/A
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
Lakeview Apts. (Hi-Rise) (2)
7:55
9:20
10:37
N/A
12:20
1:21
2:21
3:37
Highland Apartments (3)
7:59
9:24
10:41
N/A
12:24
1:25
2:25
3:41
Becker Bus Station (4)
8:01
9:26
10:43
N/A
12:26
1:27
2:27
On Demand
Rice Hospital
On Demand
9:27
10:44
N/A
12:27
1:28
2:28
On Demand
Family Practice Med Center
On Demand
9:30
10:47
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Affiliated Medical Center (5)
On Demand
9:43
11:00
N/A
12:40
1:48
2:48
On Demand
Skylark Mall (6)
8:22
9:46
11:03
N/A
12:43
1:51
2:51
On Demand
Target (23)
8:26
9:50
11:08
N/A
12:48
1:56
2:56
3:56
Cub Foods (8)
8:28
9:52
11:11
N/A
12:51
1:58
2:58
3:59
Wal-Mart (7)
8:30
9:54
11:13
N/A
12:53
2:01
3:01
4:01
Bus Stop Sign S.E. Dana Drive (16)
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
N/A
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
Kandi Mall (9)
8:36
10:00
11:20
N/A
1:00
2:07
3:07
4:03
Cash Wise (10)
8:38
10:01
11:22
N/A
1:02
2:09
3:09
4:05
YMCA
On Demand
On Demand
N/A
N/A
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
Cardinal Apartments (11)
8:44
10:07
On Demand
N/A
1:08
2:15
3:15
On Demand
Regency East (20)
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
N/A
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand

 

Transit Schedule: Saturday Route #2
ROUTE DEVIATIONS REQUIRE 24 HRS ADVANCE RESERVATION
Click Here for a Printed Version

Route
1
2
3
4
Regency East
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
Cardinal Apartments (11)
9:25
10:37
11:44
On Demand
YMCA
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
Bus Stop Sign S.E. Dana Drive (16)
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
On Demand
Cash Wise (10)
9:33
10:45
11:52
1:10
Kandi - Mall (9)
9:35
10:47
11:54
1:12
Wal-Mart (7)
9:41
10:53
12:00
1:20
Target (23)
9:43
10:55
12:03
1:23
Cub Foods (8)
9:45
10:57
12:05
1:26
Skylark Mall (6)
9:51
On Demand
12:11
1:32
Affiliated Medical Center (5)
On Demand
On Demand
N/A
On Demand
Family Practice Med Center
10:04
11:16
N/A
N/A
Rice Hospital
10:07
11:19
N/A
1:46
Becker Bus Station (4)
10:08
11:20
N/A
1:47
Highland Apartments (3)
10:10
11:22
N/A
1:49
Lakeview Apts. (Hi-Rise) (2)
10:14
11:26
N/A
1:53
Regency West (19)
On Demand
On Demand
N/A
On Demand

 

 

JARC (Job Access Route)
ROUTE IS AVAILABLE MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY FROM 6 AM - 8:15 AM & 3:20 PM - 5:30 PM.
Click Here for a Printed Version

Morning Route
1
2
3
Regency West
6:00
6:43
7:26
Bus Sign Gorton Ave & 14the St. NW
6:02
6:45
7:28
High Rise
6:04
6:47
7:30
Highland
6:12
6:55
7:38
Becker Bus Station
6:14
6:57
7:40
Across from 511/515 Lakeland
6:18
7:01
7:43
15th St SE/Dana Drive
6:20
7:03
7:46
Sommerset Bus Sign
6:23
7:05
7:48
Jennie-O - Plant 5
6:28
7:11
7:54
Jennie-O - Plant 4
6:30
7:13
7:56
WPC - Hatchery
6:35
7:18
8:01
Afternoon Route
1
2
3
Jennie-O - Plant 5
NA
3:47
4:31
Jennie-O - Plant 4
NA
3:48
4:32
WPC - Hatchery
NA
3:54
4:38
Regency West
NA
4:02
4:44
High Rise
NA
4:05
4:50
Highland
3:31
4:15
5:00
Becker Bus Station
3:33
4:17
5:04
Across from 511/515 Lakeland
3:37
4:21
5:09
15th St SE/Dana Drive
3:39
4:23
5:14
Sommerset Bus Sign
3:40
4:24
5:17

 

 

Kandiyohi Area Transit Schedule:
Morning Reverse Route
Monday - Friday
Click Here for a Printed Version

City Route
1st
2nd
Health & Human Services Bldg
N/A
10:20
Cardinal Apartments 407B
9:00
On Demand
YMCA
9:04
On Demand
Woodland Centers
9:06
On Demand
Cash Wise
9:13
10:53
Kandi Mall
9:15
10:55
Wal-Mart Super Center
9:17
10:57
Bus Stop Sign S.E. Dana Dr
9:21
11:00
Target
9:27
11:06
Cub Foods
9:29
11:08
Skylark Mall
9:31
11:10
Affiliated Medical Center
9:33
11:16
West Central Industries
9:38
On Demand
Becker Bus Station
9:46
11:26
Family Practice Med Center
9:48
11:28
Highland Apartments
9:51
11:31
Lakeview Apts (High Rise)
9:55
11:35
Regency West
10:08
11:41
Ridgewater College
10:10
11:45

 

 

Kandiyohi Area Transit Schedule:
New London - Spicer Route
(Times are approximate and subject to change) (Please check with KAT dispatcher for availability)
(All rides must be requested by 2:30 PM for the following day, any requests after 2:30 PM will be considered same day service.)


Click Here for a Printed Version

New London - Spicer Route
1st
Leave Willmar
7:00
Pick-ups/Drop-offs Spicer
7:20
Pick-ups/Drop-offs Willmar
8:00
Pick-ups/Drop-offs Spicer
8:20
Pick-ups/Drop-offs New London
8:30
Arrive Willmar
9:15
Leave Willmar
9:40
Pick-ups/Drop-offs Spicer
10:10
Pick-ups/Drop-offs New London
10:20
Pick-ups/Drop-offs Spicer
10:35
Arrive Willmar
11:00
Leave Willmar
11:45
Pick-ups/Drop-offs Spicer
12:15
Pick-ups/Drop-offs New London
12:25
Arrive Willmar
1:00
Leave Willmar
2:00
Pick-ups/Drop-offs Spicer
2:45
Pick-ups/Drop-offs New London
3:00
Arrive Willmar
3:45